Skip to content
AI TextUpdated 13 September 2026

GPTZero vs Turnitin

Turnitin claims 98% accuracy; its Chief Product Officer says 85%. GPTZero claims 99%; one independent test recorded 52%. What that means for your school.

Part of the GPTZero ReviewBy William Smith8 min read

We may earn a commission when you buy through links on this page. It never changes what we recommend, and the price you pay is the same either way. How we make money

GPTZero vs Turnitin: The Short Answer

Turnitin is the more consistent of the two, mainly because it's tuned to miss AI rather than risk accusing a human. GPTZero catches more AI text in controlled testing but flags far more human text along with it. Neither is accurate enough to treat a score as proof, and both companies say so in their own documentation.

SupWriter ran 100 identical samples through both tools between January and March 2026, using four AI models and 30 verified human-written controls. GPTZero detected 82% of the AI samples and wrongly flagged 8% of the human ones. Turnitin detected 76% and wrongly flagged roughly 1%. That trade, six points of detection for seven points of false positives, sums up the whole comparison.

You Can't Actually Choose Between Them

You don't pick between these two tools. They sell to different buyers.

Turnitin has been an institutional product since 1998 and added AI detection in April 2023. It runs across more than 16,000 institutions in 140+ countries, reaching roughly 71 million students. It isn't sold to individuals. It reaches you through your university's licence, integrated into Canvas, Blackboard or Moodle, and it scans after you submit.

GPTZero is public. Anyone pastes text in and gets a score in seconds, on a free tier covering 10,000 words a month. It runs before submission, which is why students use it, and Turnitin was never designed for that.

So the useful question is rarely which tool to buy. It's "my institution runs Turnitin, so does a GPTZero score tell me anything beforehand?" My answer: something, but less than you'd hope.

Accuracy: What Both Companies Admit

Both vendors market accuracy figures their own evidence doesn't support.

GPTZeroTurnitin
Marketed accuracy99% (internal, at 1% FPR)98%
The company's own qualifier95.7% TPR on RAID at 1% FPRCPO: detects ~85%, lets ~15% pass deliberately
Independent measurement52% (Scribbr), 78% (Pangram)Not publicly benchmarked
Controlled 100-sample test82% detection76% detection
False positive rate0.24% claimed, ~8-10% measuredUnder 1%, validated on 800,000 pre-GPT documents
Free accessYes, 10,000 words/monthNo, institutional only

Turnitin's admission is the more striking of the two. Its Chief Product Officer stated the tool intentionally detects about 85% of AI content and lets roughly 15% go undetected, specifically to keep false positives under 1%. That's a design decision: Turnitin would rather miss cheating than accuse an innocent student.

GPTZero made the opposite trade. It catches more, and it flags more people who did nothing wrong.

Why the Two Tools Disagree on the Same Essay

Turnitin hides any AI score below 20%, displaying anything from 1% to 19% as an asterisk. That one design choice explains most of the confusion students report, and only one source I read mentions it.

If GPTZero returns 15% AI on your essay and Turnitin returns an asterisk, the two tools haven't contradicted each other. Turnitin declined to show a number it considers too uncertain to act on. The flags Turnitin does surface carry more weight because it suppresses the borderline ones.

Underneath that, the models differ. GPTZero analyses perplexity and burstiness at sentence level and processes text in real time. Turnitin uses a proprietary transformer trained on decades of collected student writing, scoring overlapping 250-word segments, and it holds a structural advantage GPTZero lacks: institutional context. Because it sits inside your university's systems, it compares a submission against your own previous work.

The practical consequence, which Google's AI Overview for this query states outright: an essay that passes GPTZero still gets flagged by Turnitin, and the reverse happens too. A clean GPTZero score is not a clean bill of health.

False Positives, and Who Gets Hurt

Turnitin's false positive rate is the better of the two: under 1% at document level, validated against 800,000 documents written before ChatGPT existed. GPTZero claims 0.24%, but independent measurement puts it closer to 8-10%. SupWriter recorded 8% in its controlled test, and a PMC study found 10%.

Both tools fail the same group, and fail it badly. The Liang et al. (2023) Stanford study found GPT detectors misclassified 61.3% of human-written TOEFL essays by non-native English speakers as AI-generated. The same study found that increasing the linguistic complexity of that writing cut the false positive rate to 11.77%, which tells me the detectors read style rather than authorship.

Universities have drawn their own conclusions. At least 12 institutions, Vanderbilt, Yale, Johns Hopkins and Northwestern among them, have disabled Turnitin's AI detection entirely. UT Austin banned purchasing AI detection tools in 2024.

If you're an educator, I'd treat that list as the most useful data point on this page. Institutions with the most to lose from undetected cheating looked at the false positive numbers and turned the feature off anyway.

What Each One Catches That the Other Misses

Turnitin has moved further on paraphrased and rewritten text. It added AI-paraphrase detection in July 2024, naming QuillBot specifically in its own documentation, then added dedicated detection for AI bypassing tools in August 2025. GPTZero has no equivalent feature; it commits to monthly model updates covering the latest AI models instead.

The effect is measurable. Independent testing reports QuillBot pushing only about 1 in 4 AI-generated passages below Turnitin's 20% threshold, while the same kind of surface-level paraphrasing moves GPTZero scores more noticeably. GPTZero's detection leans harder on surface text features, which is exactly what paraphrasing changes.

I've reviewed QuillBot in full, including the AI detector and paraphraser that Turnitin's documentation names.

Where GPTZero wins is access and explanation. It gives you a score before you submit, sentence-level highlighting showing what triggered it, and a free tier. Turnitin gives your professor a number whose workings you never see.

Which Score Should You Act On?

  • You're a student checking before submission: a high GPTZero score is worth investigating; a low one proves nothing, because Turnitin uses a different model and a different threshold.
  • You're a teacher without institutional tooling: GPTZero is the only one of the two available to buy, and its ESL false positive rate means it needs a policy around it, not just a subscription.
  • You're a teacher whose institution runs Turnitin: use Turnitin's number over GPTZero's. Turnitin holds the lower false positive rate and the institutional context.
  • You were flagged and believe it's wrong: keep your version history, cite the Liang and Weber-Wulff studies, and ask for a conversation. Both vendors' documentation says a score isn't sole evidence.
  • You want a tool on sale that outperforms both: see GPTZero alternatives.

Ready to try GPTZero?

Start on the free plan — paid plans from $14.99/mo.

Visit site

Frequently Asked Questions

Is GPTZero or Turnitin more accurate?

Turnitin is more consistent and has a far lower false positive rate, under 1% against GPTZero's measured 8-10%. GPTZero catches slightly more AI text: 82% against 76% in SupWriter's 100-sample test. Turnitin gets there by deliberately letting about 15% of AI content pass.

Does GPTZero work with Turnitin?

No. They're unconnected products from different companies, using different models and thresholds. Turnitin doesn't use GPTZero, and a GPTZero result has no bearing on what Turnitin reports.

Can I pass GPTZero and still be flagged by Turnitin?

Yes, and the reverse happens too. Google's AI Overview for this comparison states it directly. Turnitin also suppresses scores below 20%, so a borderline result appears as an asterisk instead of a number.

Can Turnitin really detect ChatGPT?

It detects roughly 85% of AI-generated text by its own Chief Product Officer's admission, against a marketed 98%. It also detects AI text that has then been run through a paraphrasing tool, a capability added in July 2024.

Is 25% on Turnitin too high?

Turnitin only displays AI scores above 20%, so 25% means it crossed the threshold where the tool considers the signal worth showing. On its own that proves nothing, and both vendors' documentation stops short of calling a score sole evidence in a misconduct case.

Which AI detector is closest to Turnitin?

None compare directly, since Turnitin is institution-only and wasn't included in Scribbr's or Pangram's independent tests. Of the tools available to buy, Copyleaks came closest to Turnitin's low-false-positive profile in Pangram's 30-tool test, clearing 3 of 3 human samples while catching 9 of 9 AI samples.

We may earn a commission when you buy through links on this page. It never changes what we recommend, and the price you pay is the same either way. How we make money

(keep reading)

Get the AI tool roundup.

One email a week: what launched, what is actually worth paying for, and what to cancel. No hype, no spam.

Unsubscribe any time. We never sell your email.